Iceland Visa Lottery Application Form Portal 2019/2020 – Apply Here

Filed in Visa & Lottery by on January 20, 2019 4 Comments

Have you ever heard about the Iceland Visa Lottery or did you know that Iceland also offers Visa Lottery Application? Well, they do. The application portal is open for all individuals. If you wish to migrate or visit Iceland then I will advise you to continue reading this article as it will enlighten you more about the Iceland Visa Lottery.

Iceland Visa Lottery Application Form

Iceland is considered as one of the Nordic Countries that is located in the North Atlantic Ocean and it is also considered as one of the countries in Europe continent with a total population of about 332,529 and an area of 103,000 km2 (40,000 sq mi), which automatically makes it the most sparsely populated country in Europe. 

The Iceland Visa Lottery application form is open for Students, Employed, Self-Employed, Retired and Businessmen/women. 

Documents Required For Iceland Visa Application. 

  • Download the application form, fill it completely and with sincerity. You can also fill the Schengen Visa application form electronically and then print a hard-copy.
  • 2 photos must be attached; the photo should be of passport format – a recent whole-face capture with a light background.
  • Your passport and copies of your previous visas – valid for at least 3 months beyond return date – are required. Your passport must have at least two blank pages.
  • Travel health insurance confirmation of minimum 30,000 € coverage within Iceland and the entire Schengen area.
  • A cover letter stating the purpose of your travel to Iceland and itinerary
  • Flight Itinerary with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from Iceland
  • Hotel reservation for the whole duration of the intended stay in Iceland.
  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)
  • Proof of sufficient financial means for the period of stay in Iceland.
  • As the European Commission communicates, a foreign national, according to the Icelandic Law when applying for an Icelandic Visa, must attest owning an amount of subsistence of 4,000 ISK or 28.83€/day to the Icelandic
  • Embassy or Consulate. While the amount of money required for each entry to the territory of Iceland is 20,000 ISK or 144.13€.

DOWNLOAD APPLICATION FORM

Employed Applicant.

  • Employment contract
  • Current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Leave permission from the employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary

Self-employed Applicant.

  • A copy of your business license
  • Company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)

Student Applicant.

  • Proof of enrollment
  • No-objection certificate from school or university

Retired Applicant.

  • Pension statement of the latest 6 months

If applicable:

  • Regular income generated by property proof of the latest 6 months

Note: The signed application form must be accompanied the rest of the above-mentioned mandatory documents and handed personally at the appropriate embassy/consulate or its representative in your home country.

Additional Documents required for the most frequent purposes of the Iceland Visa Application.

Iceland Tourist Schengen Visa additional requirements:

  • Invitation letter with the address and phone number from family member or sponsor – if applicable
  • Bank statement of the last 6 months
  • Passport copies

Iceland Schengen Visa for Medical Purposes:

  • A local medical report
  • A medical attestation from the hospital or doctor in Iceland, confirming the date of your appointment as well as your medical situation
  • Payment receipt of medical fees

Iceland Schengen Visa for Business Purposes:

  • Invitation letter from the Icelandic company you will be visiting and their detailed address accompanied with the dates of your visit
  • A certificate from your employer stating/allowing your business travel
  • If there were previous trade relations between the two companies, proof of such events must be provided
  • Business bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Memorandum and Article of Association in original certified copy (registered with joint stock companies) Trade
  • License (first issued and present renewal), Proprietorship/Partnership documents
  • Regarding the applicant’s expenses during stay in the Schengen zone, either the employer or the partner company must state coverage of expenses on the letter or invitation

Iceland Schengen Visa for Culture, Sports, Film Crew or Religious Purposes:

  • Invitation letter from the above-mentioned authorities with details upon the nature of events or activities – the purpose of visit, expense coverage
  • Names of the applicants (crew members)
  • Duration of stay
  • Travel itinerary

Iceland Schengen Visa for Members of Official Delegations:

  • The official invitation copy
  • Identity of applicant
  • Purpose of the journey (negotiations, meetings, event by intergovernmental organizations, consultations)
  • Duration of stay in Iceland
  • Accommodation

Iceland Schengen Visa for Study, Training, Research, or another type of Internship Purposes:

  • An enrollment certificate allowing attendance of courses
  • Certificate of completion or courses attended
  • Financial sustenance

Iceland Schengen Visa For The Wife/Husband of an Icelandic citizen:

  • Proof of Icelandic citizenship (ID card or consular card or certification of Icelandic nationality or naturalization order)
  • Icelandic marriage certificate
  • Icelandic family record book

Iceland Airport Transit Visa:

  • Visa or another type of entry permit in the transit country
  • Copy of your valid visa for your final destination

Iceland Schengen Visa for Underage Children:

  • Proof of parent’s regular income (work contract with specified monthly income or a bank statement or business license)
  • Notarized travel permission from parent (parental travel consent)
  • If one parent lives in another country – their notarized parental travel consent
  • When applying at the embassy/consulate in the home country, the guardian or parent should accompany their under-age children.

Note! Please consult with the Embassy of Iceland in your home country to learn if there is any new requirement!

Source: schengenvisainfo

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

Comments (4)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Ishtiaq Hussain says:

    Please sent me application form for subject lottery.

  2. prince kwaku owusu says:

    iam interested in lottery visa

  3. Fadumo saed hussein says:

    I am interest to get visa lottery

  4. Fadumo saed hussein says:

    I am interest to get visa lottery if it’s possible i need to work to marke new idea I need to be someone work hard

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *